Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube

Interwire 2013 Conference Proceedings

Please note, all files are PDF individuals downloads. If you need to get the FREE Adobe Acrobat Reader, please follow this link. To download, just click on the title.

TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2013

DIES & DRAWING TEMPERATURE

2:30-3:00 p.m.
"Improved wire quality with advanced TCHP dies," by Daniel J. Cunningham and John Keane, Allomet Corporation; and Roger Wright, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA.

3:00-3:30 p.m.
"The influence of die approach and die bearing on properties of high-carbon steel wire," by Justyna Adamczyk, Maciej Suliga, Marek Gała, and Jan W. Pilarczyk, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland.

3:30-4:00 p.m.
"Temperatures in the wiredrawing process—measurements and simulations," by Joakim Larsson, Helena Johansson-Cider, and Magnus Jarl, Örebro University, Sweden.

4:00-4:30 p.m.
"Research of heat generation mechanism in wiredrawing with FEM analysis," by Ryuta Kawaguchi, Motoo Asakawa, Yohei Ohno, Takahiro Shirakawa, and Shinnya Kojima, Waseda University, Japan.

SHAPING & STRAIGHTENING

2:30-3:00 p.m.
"Processing technology of high dimensional accuracy shaped wiredrawing for spring wire," by Kazunari Yoshida, Kenta Suga, and Keita Nakazima, Tokai University; and Kotaro Watanabe and Koji Umezu, Tama Spring Co. Ltd., Japan.

3:00-3:30 p.m.
"New straightening method using rotational blade and tension annealing for fine wires," by Kazuki Tsurumi, Motoo Asakawa, Natsuki Kato, and Kota Sakumoto, Waseda University; and Tomio Kanno, Takashima Sangyo Co. Ltd., Japan.

3:30-4:00 p.m.
"Roll bending technologies for highly accurate compression ring of automobile engine," by Yuma Watanabe, Motoo Asakawa, and Hiroshi Iwanaga, Waseda University, Japan.

4:00-4:30 p.m.
"High-precision roll-bending of titanium alloy wire for glasses," by Yuichiro Sekine, Motoo Asakawa, Natsuki Kato, Yuki Takebe, and Shuzo Matsuo, Waseda University; and Yoshinori Sasaki and Masami Matsumura, Industrial Technology Center of Fukui Prefecture, Japan.

CLEANING & COATING

2:45-3:00 p.m.
"Mechanical descaling with steel wool: Lisciani rod preparation," by Marco Graziani, R. Lisciani Trafilerie SpA, Italy.

3:00-3:15 p.m.
"Mechanical descaling with brushes," by Rob Fulop, Wire Lab Co., USA.

3:30-4:00 p.m.
"New efficient and ecological surface cleaning technique for ferrous and nonferrous wires," by Rory A. Wolf, Enercon Industries Corp., USA.

4:00-4:30 p.m.
"Plasma annealing of stainless steel and nickel alloy wire—efficient, high-speed alternative to traditional tube annealing," by Primoz Eiselt, Igor Rogelj, Peter Ziger, and Alois Ulrich Gruber, Plasmait GmbH, Austria.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 10:00 A.M. TO 4:00 P.M.

HIGH-CARBON WIRE

2:00-2:30 p.m.
"Vanadium and niobium microalloying to increase strength of high-carbon wire steels," by Stephanie L. Miller and Emmanuel De Moor, Colorado School of Mines, USA.

2:30-3:00 p.m.
"Properties of high-carbon steel wires drawn at extremely slow speed," by Yoshiro Yamada, Yamada Research & Consulting, Japan.

3:00-3:30 p.m.
"The comparison analysis of the mechanical properties of wires from TRIP steel with different carbon content," by Sylwia Wiewiórowska, Zbigniew Muskalski, and Jan W. Pilarczyk, Czestochowa University of Technology; and Marek Siemiński, Metalurgia SA, Poland.

3:30-4:00 p.m.
"The state of the art of saw wire process technology," by Wolfgang Weidenhaupt, Metcore Stahltechnik GmbH, Germany.

NONFERROUS

2:00-2:30 p.m.
"Optimization of extrusion and wiredrawing of magnesium alloys using the finite element method and distributed computing," by Andriej Milenin and Piotr Kustra, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.

2:30-3:00 p.m.
"Technology production and properties of high-strength and high-conductivity nanostructured copper-silver wires for new type overhead line conductors," by Artur Kawecki, Tadeusz Knych, Eliza Sieja-Smaga, Andrzej Mamala, Paweł Kwaśniewski, Grzegorz Kiesiewicz, Beata Smyrak, and Kinga Korzeń, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.

3:00-3:30 p.m.
"Improvement of ductility of aluminum drawn wire by alternate drawing," by Kazunari Yoshida and Kota Doi, Tokai University, Japan.

FORWARD THINKING

2:00-2:30 p.m.
"Eco Initiative environmental sustainability program," by Jane Van, Leggett & Platt Inc., USA.

2:30-3:00 p.m.
"The monitoring and controlling of wire tension on stranding and similar rotating process machinery," by Steve Leibold, FMS USA Inc., USA.

3:00-3:30 p.m.
"Energy-efficient operation of pulse-jet dust collection systems," by Kelly Zipsie, GE Power and Water, USA.

3:30-4:00 p.m.
"The potential for lubricant dust explosions in the wiredrawing industry," by David P. Gzesh, Blachford Corporation, USA; and C. Ian Sidders, Yafeng (Alvin) Lian, and Jean V. Reid, H. L. Blachford Ltd., Canada.

THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 10:00 A.M. TO 1:00 P.M.

ACID RECOVERY

10:00 -10:30 a.m.
"Success recycling with acid recovery," by Chuck Amori, Crown Technology Inc./Acid Recovery Systems Inc., USA.

FERROUS TESTING

11:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
"Influence of the strain rate on the mechanical response of prestressing steel wires in cold drawing," by Francisco Gálvez, José Miguel Atienza, and Manuel Elices, Madrid Polytechnic University, Spain.

12:00-12:30 p.m.
"Modeling centerline damage with DEFORM®," by Christian Regalado and Roger N. Wright, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA.

NONFERROUS EFFICIENCY

10:00 -10:30 a.m.
"Modernization opportunities for today's aluminum mills," by David Gow, Siemens Industry Inc., USA.

10:30-11:00 a.m.
"Energy-efficient pulling and winding," by Juan Carlos González Villar, Kabel.Consult.Ing, Germany.

11:00 -11:30 a.m.
"Wiredrawing lubricants and the conversion from copper to aluminum," by Troy Carr, Etna Products Inc. and Etna-Bechem Lubricants Ltd., USA.

CONTINUOUS CASTING

11:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
"Continuous casting of copper-magnesium conductor alloys," by Michael Nairn, Rautomead Ltd., UK.

12:00-12:30 p.m.
"Ultra-D ultrasonic degassing and processing of aluminum," by Victor Rundquist and Kiran Manchiraju, Southwire Co., USA.

12:30-1:00 p.m.
"Scrap refining for copper rod production," by Timm Lux and Bernhard Hanusch, Andritz Maerz GmbH, Germany.

ELECTRICAL

10:00-10:30 a.m.
"Optimizing shielded pair manufacturing," by Juliusz Poltz, OptEM Engineering Inc., Canada, and Mats Josefsson, Ericsson AB, Sweden.

10:30-11:00 a.m.
"Of rodents, termites, and wires—non-toxic pest protection in cables," by Chaitanya Joshi, C Tech Corporation, India; and PolyOne Corp., USA.

11:00-11:30 a.m.
"Application constraints and design considerations for military cable harness," by Barbaros Şerbetçi, Aselsan Inc., Turkey.

Additional papers not presented during conference

"Analysis of wire-clamped joints by FEM," by Janusz Juraszek, University of Bielsko-Biała, Poland.

"Ordinary to extraordinary by design," by John Golden, The Go Group LLC, USA.

"Monitoring of the wiredrawing process," by Joakim Larsson, Helena Johansson-Cider, and Magnus Jarl, Örebro University, Sweden.

Presentations not received in time for inclusion in these proceedings

"The importance of package size in the manufacture of steel tire cord," by Thomas W. Tyl, Tire Wire Technology LLC, USA. Presented by Jeffrey T. Tyl.

"Validation of your high-value wire and rope products on material fatigue with state-of-the-art bend-rotation and bend-over-sheave test equipment," by Philippe van Bogaert, Bogimac Engineering NV, Belgium.

 

 

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn
Learn more about WAI membership
Visit the WAI Store