Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

High speed winding
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
If you have a question regarding coaxial, telephone, and building wire, power cable, insulation, extrusion, bunching, stranding, braiding, etc. post it here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: High speed winding

High speed winding 3 months ago #2707

Hi,
Issue
Process : high speed winding
Problem : reduction in diameter of wire after winding in some areas (nonuniform diameter)

information:
wire type : round copper wire
size : 0.30 and 0.32 mm
speed : 300 to 320 m/min
enamel type : polyester imide for base coat and self lubricant enamel for over coat
oven temperature :600 c
anneal temperature : 475 c
number of polyester passes:12 - 14 passes
number of overcoat passes : 1 pass (self lubricant)
external lubricant :solid lubricant
tension of wire : minimum
elongation : good
tangent delta : good
springback : good

Thanks very much for any information that can be provided.

Nima
Last Edit: 3 months ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.

Re: High speed winding 3 months ago #2711

I think that either your tension is not consistent, your spooling is bad causing tension to vary or you have a torque control problem. Elongation is good but how good? I assume that you are using an inline drawing machine and if you are, the tensile strength should be greater than that of hard wire that is enameled. You should look at every place that the wire makes contact with the equipment. Check the sheaves to see that the bearing are free spinning.
Last Edit: 3 months ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.52 seconds