Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Flexibility if enameled copper wire
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
If you have a question regarding coaxial, telephone, and building wire, power cable, insulation, extrusion, bunching, stranding, braiding, etc. post it here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Flexibility if enameled copper wire

Flexibility if enameled copper wire 2 years, 3 months ago #378

Dear sirs,

Some customers complain about the flexibility of our produced enameled copper wire. What do you suggest to us to improve the quality of our production.

Thank you very much and best regards.

Re: Flexibility if enameled copper wire 2 years, 3 months ago #379

Hello Issame,

There are two very good magnet wire engineering specialists that regularly monitor the Forums and answer questions.

Sorry for the delay but please have patience. Thank you.

Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com

Re: Flexibility if enameled copper wire 2 years, 3 months ago #380

Hello again,

You may want to read this WAI thread on copper grain size:

www.wirenet.org/forum/viewmessages.cfm?Forum=12&Topic=219

Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com

Re: Flexibility if enameled copper wire 2 years, 3 months ago #381

Issame,
A couple of question. What elongation are you getting? What size wire are you talking about? What is the conductivity of the wire? This will indicate purity. Additionally tell us a little about your process and equipment. What are your oven temperatures? Annealer temperature? What is your line speed? What type enamel are you using? It is easier to provide some assistance when we have more information.

Richard

Re: Flexibility if enameled copper wire 2 years, 3 months ago #382

Issame,
The reason for the questions about your processes, etc was to get mor information to aid in making suggestions. In making magnet wire, annealing occurs in the enamelling oven and not the pre-annealer. There are a variety of things that can affect springback. You could have adequate elongation and poor springback. At the same time the sheaves or rollers on your oven could be too small and work the wire too much. There is also the metallurgical purity of the copper. Your conductor could be within spec but that could cause poor springback. Additionally there are some sizes of wire where the elongation numbers are hard to achieve but springback values are ok.
there is no one answer to your question however the less information or knowledge shared, the greater the number of possible answers, most of which are probably wrong. any additional information you can provide would help. spectre
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.39 seconds