Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Shining of wire
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Shining of wire

Shining of wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1046

Dear Sir,

I am based in India & is Drawing hot dip galvanised wires in wet wire drawing m/c since 1978.
recently i am facing the problem of shining i.e my final wire manufactured does not have bright finish as required. at present i am using steel grip lubricant of paddington who is known for his qulaity in india.
can you help me what can be done so that i can improve the quality of my wire & get bright finish.
with regards,
sachin.

Re: Shining of wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1047

Hi,
check the temperature of zinc bath and weight of zinc coating.if the temperature and zinc coatings are high
they effect to surface of wire that you are saying
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.33 seconds