Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Bright galvanise steel wire
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Bright galvanise steel wire

Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1079

Hello all,

I want to draw bright steel galvanize wire( high carbon)Do you have any idea haw to do this process?

Thanks.
murat

Murat

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1080

Hello Murat,

You might wish to discuss this process with your drawing machine manufacturer.

Kindest regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1081

To draw galvanized wire is common on the industry, the right lubricant and die profile help to avoid accumulation on the die causing wire breakages .

The must importan is to have a good galvanized wire with a very good addition, no grooms and good surface quality.

Not the only solution but if you try sodium lubricants and entrance die angle of 6 to 8 degrees togather with a very good galvanized wire it sould work well

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1082

Thanks for your help.
murat

Murat

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years, 3 months ago #1083

You may try pressure die with right powder for hydrodynamic lubricating

-------------------
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.41 seconds