Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Wire drawing
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Wire drawing

Wire drawing 2 years, 3 months ago #1159

In finish drawn wire of dia 2.2 mm from high carbon 5.5 mm wire rod, carbon percentage 0.65%, tensile 1700 N/mm², we have torsions 20. Can I increase the torsions with slight change in drawing process?

Re: Wire drawing 2 years, 3 months ago #1160

One way to increase torsion is to improve the cooling of the drawing blocks,the more heat is removed from the wire the more torsions obtain

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Re: Wire drawing 2 years, 3 months ago #1161

Very Thanks indeed Eduardo Anaya, could there be more methods to achieve greater torsion, we have finishing speed of 3 meter per second at final draft, acid cleaning with phosphate + lime quoting at perparation stage.

Re: Wire drawing 2 years, 3 months ago #1162

Another way to do it is to draw the wire increasing the number of dies or pases this would help. If tensile required accepts lower carbon on the rod this will also help

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.39 seconds