Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel

Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel 2 years, 3 months ago #1163

Dear All,

How can we decrease the formation of cup and cone type fracture of steel wire?

Best regards.
murat

Murat

Re: Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel 2 years, 3 months ago #1164

You should select right approach angle of your drawing die according to material and reduction of area. Can you tell me type of steel,size, strength and reduction of area of each pass?

-------------------
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Re: Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel 2 years, 3 months ago #1165

Our raw material is 0,65 to 0,80 C wire rod strength 180 to 220 kg/mm2 area reduction 15 to 25 % for each pass.

thanks.
murat

Murat

Re: Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel 2 years, 3 months ago #1166

Fractures of this nature should not occur during wire drawing at all.

There are several reason for the fractures:

1.- Bad Rods ( Inadecuate control cooling ,bad surface quality, pipes,posible segragations )
2.- Over draft very high total reduction of area.
3.- Inadecuate die profile
4.- Inadecuate flow of lubricant in the die
5.- Inadecuate lubricant

By having right these elements, fractures should not occur

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Re: Chevron fracture( cup and cone ) of steel 2 years, 3 months ago #1167

My recommendation:

13-14 degree approach angle For 20-25% reduction
12 degree for 17-19%
10-11 degree for 15-16%

The contact point in approach angle should be approximately in half length of approach angle.

If you material have serious problem of segregation which can be verified by cementite network, the wire will be difficult to draw.

-------------------
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.45 seconds