Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Finance/Stocks
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest

Air bubbles in copper melt
(1 viewing) (1) Guest
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Air bubbles in copper melt

Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years, 3 months ago #1285

Hi all,

We manufacture copper rods and use copper scrap armature as raw material. We follow upward casting process. We use .01% zinc to degas copper. However I notice air bubbles being formed during the upward casting process. Can you please suggest any simple techniques to degas the melt. Please let me know if you need further details from me. Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Priyanshu

Re: Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years, 3 months ago #1286

Hello again Priyanshu;

It may be that the fastest way to get an answer to this request is for you to contact the Copper Development Association Inc. at www.copper.org/

Go to "Resources" / "Questions?". Fill out the form and state your question there.

Regards
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
519 641- 3212

Re: Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years, 3 months ago #1287

Thanks Peter for your quick response.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.35 seconds