Wirenet Image Band
wirenet.org mobile image band
Join WAI’s Operations Summit & Wire Expo 2018 in Nashville for practical wire and cable making solutions.
Visit Website.

Upcoming Events

WAI Operations Summit & Wire Expo

Upcoming Events
Jan/23/2018 <i>Wire Journal</i>
WJI delivers the global wire and cable industry into your hands and onto your screen.

Subscribe Today.

Wire Journal

Get your copy today!

<i>Wire Journal</i>
Jan/23/2018 Industry Search
Find wire, cable, supplies and equipment on WAI’s Industry Search.

View Now.

Industry Search

Looking for a wire and cable company?

Industry Search
Jan/23/2018 Upcoming Events

Visit wireexpo18.com

Wire Expo 2018 event website is now live! Visit the website to get the latest information on the show or to register!

WAI's Industry Search

Looking for a wire and cable company? Visit WAI's industry search to locate companies in any category in the wire and cable community.

Sponsorship @ Wire Expo 2018

Wire Expo 2018 sponsorships are now available. Please check the website for more details!

WJI Feature Stories

See a preview of the most recent Wire Journal International feature. Subscribe to the FREE publication to read the entire issue.

Scholarship Winners

WAI Chapter Scholarship Winners

WAI chapter outings help to fund scholarship programs for deserving students. Congratulations to all past scholarship recipients.



Midwest Chapter Scholarship Winners 

2017

  • Eric Stepanovic, son of Lynn Stepanovic, Major Wire
  • Scott Stepanovic, son of Lynn Stepanovic, Major Wire

2016

  • Tara Swanson, daughter of Todd Swanson, Taubensee Steel and Wire
  • Edward Trautner, son of David Trautner, Charter Steel
  • Grace Tulloch, daughter of Bob Tulloch, Ivaco Rolling Mills

2015

  • Scott Stepanovic, son of Lynn Stepanovic, Major wire
  • Olivia White, daughter of Christopher White, O & K American Corp.

2014

  • Nathan Palmer, son of Mark T. Palmer, process engineer at 3M Co.

2013

  • Meghan Moline, daughter of Kelly Moline, president of TechStrand

2012

  • Jason DeGrado, son of Jim DeGrado, Worth Steel & Machinery Inc.

2011

  • Colin Downey, son of John Downey, sales manager at Fort Wayne Wire Die
  • Jacob Benner, son of Bradley Benner, president of Alps Wire Rope Corp.

2010

  • Shelby Leigh Herb, daughter of Jim Herb, sales and marketing manager at Michigan Wire Processing Co.
  • Robert Albright, son of Raymond Albright, manager of process engineering at Superior Essex

2009

  • James Joseph DeGrado Jr., son of Jim DeGrado, general manager at Worth Steel & Machinery Inc.
  • Brittany Moline, daughter Kelly Moline, president at Tech Strand

2008

  • Hannah Downey, daughter of John Downey, sales manager at Fort Wayne Wire Die
  • Lauren Quick, daughter of James Quick, quality/technical manager at Charter Steel

New England Chapter Scholarship Winners 

2017

  • Nina D'Amato, daughter of Keith D'Amato, Sjogren Industries Inc.
  • William Ludemann, son of Joseph Ludemann, Times Microwave Systems
  • Rachel Tousignant, granddaughter of David Bartlett, Jr., Champlain Cable Corp.
  • Isabella Urbina, daughter of Eugenio Urbina, General Cable Corp.
  • Cameron Wright, son of William Wright, International Wire Group, Bare Wire Div.

2016

  • Amanda Accorsi, daughter of John Accorsi, T&T Marketing 
  • Mary Di Buono, daughter of James Russo, MGS/Hall Industries
  • Jackie Stephens, daughter of Elaine Stephens, Times Microwave Systems
  • Nicholas Trahan, son of David Trahan, EIS Wire & Cable 
  • Maegan Wing, daughter of Susan Wing, Q-S Technologies 

2015

  • Beril Tonyali, daughter of Koksal Tonyali, General Cable ;
  • Joseph Ludemann, son of Joseph Ludemann, Times Microwave
  • Matthew Messier, grandson of David Bartlett, Jr., Champlain Cable
  • Adam Smith, son of Terry Smith, Elektrisola  

2014

  • Chiara Marcario, daughter of Ralph Marcario, Chromatics Inc. (Div. of PolyOne);
  • Nora Wurmbach, daughter of Rolf Wurmbach, Niehoff Endex North America
  • Kyla Madden, granddaughter of David Thibodeau, Quirk Wire
  • Nolan Karsok, son of William Karsok, W. Gillies Technologies

2013

  • Cameryn Richards, daughter of David Richards, chief operating officer, RichardsApex
  • Ana Urbina, daughter of Eugenio Urbina, engineering team leader, General Cable Corporation
  • Matthew Walton, grandson of Stewart Walton, president, Sheaves Inc.
  • Alexander Cooper, son of Mark Cooper, account manager, PolyOne

2012

  • Matthew Fedor, son of Tony Fedor, production manager, cable, Times Microwave Systems
  • Aideen Hanlon, daughter of Brian Hanlon, general manager, Hueson Corp.
  • Max Karsok, son of William Karsok, production applications engineer, W. Gillies Technology

2011

  • Jaclyn Tules, daughter of Michael Tules, engineer, Prime Materials Recovery, Inc.
  • James Streifel, son of Jim Streifel, vice president of sales, Specialty Cable
  • Erica Normandin, daughter of Marc Normandin,key accounts manager, 3M
  • Ian Goodney, son of David Goodney, president, WBS Machinery

2010

  • Thomas Canterino, son of Michael Canterino, Remee Products
  • Elizabeth Ann Forrest, daughter of Steve Forrest, Whitney Blake Co.
  • Bennett Galperin, son of Robert Galperin, Parkway-Kew Corp.
  • Marianna Dolce Jordan, daughter of Thomas Jordan, T&T Marketing
  • Hillary Reichert, daughter of William Reichert, Champlain Cable Corp.

2009

  • Morgan Goodney, daughter of David Goodney, WBS Machinery Inc.
  • Kelly Harris, daughter of Wayne Harris, Specialty Cable Corp.
  • Timothy Reichert, son of Bill Reichert, Champlain Cable Corp.

2008

  • Kyle Forrest, son of Steve Forrest, Whitney Blake Co.
  • Jillian Leclerc, daughter of Donna Leclerc, Harbour Industries Inc.

2007

  • Nicole Contois, daughter of Deborah Contois, Temp-Flex Cable Co.
  • Devin Schlichting, son of Peter Schlichting, Quirk Wire Co.

2006

  • Elizabeth Buchanan,daughter of Kevin Buchanan, Fluoropolymer Resources, Inc.
  • Kathleen Hennessy, daughter of Joseph Hennessy, Harbour Industries, Inc.

Southeast Chapter Scholarship Winners  

2017

  • Niklas Endler, son of Dominik Endler, Bekaert Corp.
  • Elizabeth Hammontree, daughter of Joe Hammontree, Temple Terrace Industries Inc.
  • William Roden, son of Mark Roden, SCR Technologies, Southwire 

2016

  • Niklas Endler, son of Dominik Endler, Bekaert Corp.
  • Landon Smith, grandson of Irv Baston, Technical Development Corp.
  • Davis Ryman, son of Wade Ryman, RichardsApex 

2015

  • Sydney Nuckles, daughter of Kim Nuckles, Southwire Company
  • Blake Connell, son of Brian Connell, Carris Reels Inc.
  • Elizabeth Hammontree, daughter of Joe Hammontree, Temple Terrance Industries, Inc. 

2014

  • Luan Dang Vo, son of Loc Vo, CommScope
  • Amy Blew, daughter of Doug Blew, CommScope

2013

  • Emily Robinson, daughter of Cynthia Shontz , director of strategic sourcing, Southwire Company
  • Matthew  and Bryan Kos, sons of Michael Kos, Operations Manager, CNA Technologies LLC

2012

  • William Hammontree, son of Joe Hammontree, vice president, Temple Terrance Industries
  • Meghan Kos, daughter of Mike Kos, operations manager, CNA Technologies LLC

2011

  • William Hammontree, son of Joe Hammontree, vice president, Temple Terrance Industries
  • Rebecca Hutcheson & Melissa Hutcheson, twin daughters of David Hutcheson, plant manager copper rod mill, Southwire Company - Carrollton

2010

  • Andrew Mailloux, son of Bob Mailloux, sales manager, J.J. Lowe Associates Inc.
  • Eric Vannais, son of the deceased Steve Vannais

2009

  • Adrian Duval, daughter of Paul Duval, product manager, Schmolz-Bickenbach
  • Meghan Kos, daughter of Mike Kos, managing director, Rosendahl Nextrom (at the time)
  • Arianna Kummer, daughter of Randy Kummer, chief development engineer, Southwire Research Division

2008

  • Adrian Duval, daughter of Paul Duval, marketing director, Venus Wire Industries Ltd.
  • Katie Mailloux, daughter of Robert Mailloux, sales manager, J.J. Lowe Associates Inc.

 

Western Chapter Scholarship Winners 

India Chapter Scholarship Winners 

Italy Chapter Scholarship Winners  

Poland Chapter Scholarship Winners 

WAI Store

Online or onsite WAI has resources to support your career.

Visit the WAI Store

WAI Forums

WAI’s network has answers to thousands of wire & cable questions.

Visit the WAI Forums

WJI Media Kit

Promote your products and services in print, online, on site.

View Media Kit

Industry Search

Find wire, cable, manufacturing supplies & equipment.

Search Now

HardWIRED

WAI’s monthly e-mail newsletter featuring a short, original video on an educational or training topic.

View Videos

Become a WAI Member

Start your WAI Membership by clicking below

Join Now

WAI Platinum Members

Gallery

 

Contact us

The Wire Association Int.

71 Bradley Road, Suite 9

Madison, CT 06433-2662

P: (203) 453-2777