Wirenet Image Band
wirenet.org mobile image band

WAI Forums

Joomla

× Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

Copper Rod Drawing

More
6 years 1 month ago #1431 by Archived Forum Admin
Archived Forum Admin created the topic: Copper Rod Drawing
We are attempting to break down copper rod for roll flattening product for magnet wire application.
We have purchased a used machine(United Drawing Mach)which is a horizontal 4 capstan non-slip machine. This machine was previously used with a powdered soap drawing lubricant. The machine works with soap but there is excessive residue on wire surface which I believe will give me "fits" in the enamel application. We have converted to a liquid H20 based system using solutions from Houghton(4100, 4814)at 8-10% concentration.
We are using 3-4 wraps on each capstan, however the wire will not slide up the capstan surface as the wire exits the draw box, thus causing wire to tangle. Any suggestions as to what type of liquid solution might work
Thanks, wirenut4sure( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 month ago #1432 by Archived Forum Admin
Archived Forum Admin replied the topic: Re: Copper Rod Drawing
Hello wirenut4sure,

You have unfortunately created a unique machine and that makes it very difficult to give you an answer.Thus my question is:
Why is only one capstan giving you a problem? You should be carefully looking for differences between the problem capstan and the other capstans!
- Have you carefully measured the actual geometry (taper) and surface finish of the problem capstan versus the others?
- Have you a different lubricant flow or nozzle position at this problem capstan versus the others?
- Is the wire exit angle from this problem capstan different from the others?
With the powdered soap drawing lubricant, did you consider stripping the soap from the wire in line with one or two high pressure steam nozzles?

Regards
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
6 years 1 month ago #1433 by Archived Forum Admin
Archived Forum Admin replied the topic: Re: Copper Rod Drawing
Hello,
If you have tried or have answeres for what Peter mentioned, you might try reducing the number of wraps, especially on the pull out capstan.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.311 seconds

Gallery

 

Contact us

The Wire Association Int.

71 Bradley Road, Suite 9

Madison, CT 06433-2662

P: (203) 453-2777