Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

TOPIC: Bright galvanise steel wire

Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years 11 months ago #1079

Hello all,

I want to draw bright steel galvanize wire( high carbon)Do you have any idea haw to do this process?

Thanks.
murat

Murat
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years 11 months ago #1080

Hello Murat,

You might wish to discuss this process with your drawing machine manufacturer.

Kindest regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years 11 months ago #1081

To draw galvanized wire is common on the industry, the right lubricant and die profile help to avoid accumulation on the die causing wire breakages .

The must importan is to have a good galvanized wire with a very good addition, no grooms and good surface quality.

Not the only solution but if you try sodium lubricants and entrance die angle of 6 to 8 degrees togather with a very good galvanized wire it sould work well

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years 11 months ago #1082

Thanks for your help.
murat

Murat
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Bright galvanise steel wire 2 years 11 months ago #1083

You may try pressure die with right powder for hydrodynamic lubricating

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.174 seconds