Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Galvanizing

Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1118

Dear All,

I am looking for TIN-Zn galvanising process for steel patenting . What are the advantages of this process and how can ý prepare batch?
Thanks
murat
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1119

Hello Murat,

If you go to the Abstract Search at www.wirenet.org/technical/abstract/abstract.cfm and type in "Galvanizing" in the title search, you can read the abstracts for 80 technical papers, each of which you can buy.

Likewise if you type in "Patenting", you will be able to read 52 abstracts.

Plus, take a look at this abstract:
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iabse/sei...12/00000003/art00020

Perhaps you can get your answers there.

Kindest regards,

Peter Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1120

Dear Murat:
Please to undertand the question I would like to clarify, :
Patenting .- Heat treatment used mainly in middle and high carbon wires to modify the structure of the steel for further drawing

Galvanizing.- To apply a coating of zinc to steel wires to protect against corrosion.

Tin- Zinc.- Another type of alloy used for other purposes.

Could you please redirect you question.

Thank you

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1121

Dear Eduardo,
we have some breakages problem on galnanised wire due to FeZn formation arround steel wire during galvanising process. I have heard Tın-Zn alloy is used to overcome FeZn formation ( hard and brittle layer).Moreover Aliminum retards FeZn formation. I need How can I apply these materials to my process?
May I add Tin or Al in to Zn bath directly ( 0,15/0,20 %)?

Thanks for your help.
Best regards.
Murat
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1122

Dear Murat:
To have baths with zinc and other alloys like aluminium is difficult to stabilize , you would have to add elements like rear earths etc.
I would first study the reazons for the brakeges which are not common on galvanized process.
The breakages must be due to other reazons like problems on the steel since galvanizing will increase any problem with the steel like pipe, lap,etc.Also over drawing the wire can cause breakages in galvanizing.
Please inform of your wire to be galvanized:
Carbon content, size , total reduction of area


Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Galvanizing 2 years 9 months ago #1123

Dear Sir,

Our carbon content is between 0,45 to 0,80. Moreover breakages problems occur on 0,75/0,80 C wires. total reduction is %40 for 0,75 C wire ( patented and galvanized)and %78 for 0,75 C ( without patented, galvanized).

We use phosphated wires carbon content and total reduction similar to galvanized wire but we have not any crack on phosphated wires.

I have written some article from galvinfo center ( www.galvinfo.com, the reasons of cracks and breakages related FeZN formation around wire during galvanizing.
I want to ask you, as you said, if the some inhomogenities occur during decarburization on furnace, will galvanize enter int o theese gaps?

Thanks for your help.
Bestr egards.
Murat
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.305 seconds