Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

TOPIC: Reed wire

Reed wire 2 years 8 months ago #1190

Hello everybody.

we are mild steel wire manufacturer in india. we are manufacturing different types of wire for industrial applications. we use wire rod which has .6 to .7 carbon in it. we are manufacturing REED WIRE that used in textile industry. but the problem is we havent got success in it. we are facing anneeling problems. we have simple electric pit furnase. we cant anneal our wire properly. we are facing hard and soft both things in one coil. we cant able to judge which temprature we should take for manufacturing reed wire. is anyone here who can suggest the whole process of reed wire.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Reed wire 2 years 8 months ago #1191

The heat treatment applied, ( annealing ), is not the right one. The properties of the reed wire might be obtain by just drawing the high carbon rod ( 1060, 1070 )to the desire diameter. It depends on the diameter (total reduction of area )and tensile required.
If the properties are not met, the heat treatment require is called patenting where the wire is heated in a continus furnace to aprox. 1000oC and quenched to 500oC in molten lead or fluidized bed or salts.
To give the right answer, it is necessary to know the size and properties of the reed wire required

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel ( 011- 52 ) 555-407-7451
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.276 seconds