Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

TOPIC: ductility of high carbon steel

ductility of high carbon steel 1 year 1 month ago #2631

Hi,
We have been trying for months to draw high carbon steel down to size .032 and reach a ksi of atleast 360.Sounds easy enough right? The catch is that it has to pass a bend test also. this means it has to wrap around itself atleast 5xs and unwrap without breaking.
we have tested several different types of rod and different carbons by simply "one holeing it" by that i mean taking a ring of the rod and drawing it down then changing the die and pulling it thru again.
We finally got the wire to pass but then after we actually ran the machine it no longer passes the wrap test? We are using a 16 hole line up on frigerio drawing machines with full cooling on the blocks and dies and dry lube @ 200fpm..
Any ideas why it would now fail?
thanks in advance for any advice
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: ductility of high carbon steel 1 year 3 weeks ago #2637

Use a SAE-AISI 1080 steel rod, draw it to .120" , heat treat the wire by the process known as pattenting, once the .120" is pattented , draw it dawn to finnal size .032" , it should have a tensile on the 360 KSI an a good ductility

Eduardo Anaya
Tel 52-555-562-6771
Cel 52-551-090-4556
SKYPE eduardo.anaya
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.279 seconds