Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

TOPIC: Drawing Die Angles

Drawing Die Angles 1 year 8 months ago #2638

In what situations does it make sense to increase (or decrease) the drawing angle?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawing Die Angles 1 year 8 months ago #2639

The drawing angle is affected by

1.-The reduction of area the die is performing ,

2.-The coating of the wire, if it is bright , galvanized or copper coated

3.-Drawing Speeds

4.-Type of lubricant use
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawing Die Angles 3 months 3 weeks ago #2835

In addition to the previous reply, it is very important to utilize the delta parameter calculation to guide the selection of die angle to fit the reduction in order to avoid the problems associated with a poor delta.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.184 seconds