Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

TOPIC: Under size and over size problem

Under size and over size problem 2 years 8 months ago #853

Dear All,
I am working on wire under size and over size project from last 2 months but i could not understand the root causes behind that problem.I use 5.5 mm high carbon wire rod my finish size is 0.92 (C-.84/.71/0.67) please help me in this matter
Thanks
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Under size and over size problem 2 years 8 months ago #854

Could you please give more detail information about what the actual problem is?.


Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Under size and over size problem 2 years 8 months ago #855

Agree with Eduardo, need more information, like drafting schedule as well as die angles. What type of machine are you using and is cooling adequte and also what type of lubrication are you using, sodium or calcium.

Axeman
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Under size and over size problem 2 years 8 months ago #856

To have both under size and oversize can mean a lot of things. undersize could be tension, die packing, etc. oversize could be excessive die wear. There are many variables that could be causing your problems but if you want some suggestions, you need to provide a lot more information.
Last Edit: 2 years 5 months ago by Archived Forum Admin.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.307 seconds