Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

TOPIC: Air bubbles in copper melt

Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years 10 months ago #1285

Hi all,

We manufacture copper rods and use copper scrap armature as raw material. We follow upward casting process. We use .01% zinc to degas copper. However I notice air bubbles being formed during the upward casting process. Can you please suggest any simple techniques to degas the melt. Please let me know if you need further details from me. Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Priyanshu
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years 10 months ago #1286

Hello again Priyanshu;

It may be that the fastest way to get an answer to this request is for you to contact the Copper Development Association Inc. at www.copper.org/

Go to "Resources" / "Questions?". Fill out the form and state your question there.

Regards
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
519 641- 3212
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Air bubbles in copper melt 2 years 10 months ago #1287

Thanks Peter for your quick response.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.156 seconds