Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

TOPIC: Drawabilty and Grain Size

Drawabilty and Grain Size 2 years 11 months ago #1397

Greetings.

I am working in Copper rod plant since 2007.

I want to discuss one of the factors which affects the drawability of copper i.e Grain Size of Copper rod

I learned from one of the journals that Fine grain structure of ETP copper rod is better for wire drawing than coarse grain structure.Fine grains will be useful for having more strength (less wire breaks during drawing)and fast nucleation(more nucleation sites) during annealing results in less annealing factor.

Fine grain structure will be achieved when the cooling will fast enough in Quenching unit (CCR Plant).

On the contrary,high temperature rod /slow and gradual cooling will be suitable for maximum reduction of Oxide layers in Quenching Unit.

Can you please explain me the what are all parameter values should be maintained to get the maximum reduction for less surface oxides and optimum grain size of wire drawing.

Also please tell what is the average grain size should be maintained for effective wire drawing.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawabilty and Grain Size 2 years 11 months ago #1398

Hello there,

Wow, again this is one big question. You folks really need to quickly develop a serious technical library with what I believe is a quite a new machine. I quickly went through the three WAI nonferrous handbooks and found nothing of substance re your questions there.

Saying that however, here are some thoughts;
First, You might want to quickly look at this nonferrous thread:
www.wirenet.org/forum/viewmessages.cfm?Forum=12&Topic=219

Second, I suggest you go to the abstract search and see what you can find in the WAI Technical Library:
www.wirenet.org/technical/abstract/abstract.cfm

Third, I suggest you get hold of your rod machine manufacturer and see if they have any technical information they might be willing to share.

Fourth, you might have to arrange technical consulting and possibly an on-site lecture(s) by Dr Horace Pops:

Horace Pops Consulting Inc
10610 Pine Mills Rd
Fort Wayne, IN 46845
Phone: (260) 637-6979
I have no E-mail or web site information for Dr. Pops.

You can see one of Dr. Pops more appropriate papers here:
www.copper.org/publications/newsletters/.../wiremetallurgy.html
Sorry I cannot be of more help but hopefully I have pointed you in the right direction. Perhaps others will contribute to this thread.

Regards
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
519 641-3212
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawabilty and Grain Size 2 years 11 months ago #1399

Thanks for your information.Can you please tell me what will be the average grain size should be maintained in hot rolled copper rod for better draw-ability and annealabilty.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawabilty and Grain Size 2 years 11 months ago #1400

hello again,

I'm sorry but I don't have that information. Perhaps others will know.

Regards
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
519 641-3212
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Drawabilty and Grain Size 2 years 11 months ago #1401

Can anyone help in this matter?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.172 seconds