Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: Aluminum wiredrawing process

Re: Aluminum wiredrawing process 2 years 8 months ago #1512

Thanks peter for this kind help.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Aluminum wiredrawing process 2 years 8 months ago #1513

Bhaup, You may have done your homework but why not do the work.

this was the same type of problem we are facing in our industry. So after seeing your reply to this post, i have done my homework before posting...

- Properly designed drawing oil tanks held at the recommended warm temperature?---partially, not for every machine ARE THE MACHINES THAT ARE PARTIALLY RIGHT HAVING A PROBLEM?
- A drawing oil specifically recommended for 6101 alloy?---no WHY HAVEN'T YOU SWITCHED TO A LUBRICANT THAT IS DESIGNED FOR THE ALLOY YOU ARE TRYING TO DRAW?
- Lubricity of the oil routinely checked and make up added as necessary?---no IF YOU ARE NOT TESTING THE LUBRICANT AND REPLACING AS NEEDED, HOW CAN YOU EXPECT IT TO DO IT JOB?
- A separator for the continuous removal of suspended fines from the oil?---partially done SUSPENDED FINES ARE ESPECIALLY BAD WITH ALUMINUM AND IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT THEY BE REDUCED AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE.
- Drawing machine capstans in sets so that they are ground and polished as a set and not as individuals?--No THIS IS A SIMPLE THING TO DO. IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT THE RELATIONSHIHP OF THE DIAMTERS BETWEEN CAPSTANS BE MAINTAINED. YES IT DOES MEAN THAT SOME CAPSTANDS GET REDUCED IN DIAMETER SOONER THAN YOU MMIGHT LIKE BUT IF YOU WANT THE EQUIPMENT TO WORK LIKE IT IS DESIGNED, YOU HAVE TO MAINTAIN THE RATIO OR RELATIONSHIP.
- No grooving on the capstans?---yes, there are grooves GROOVE CAN CAUSE ALL KINDS OF PROBLEMS INCLUDING CROSSOVERS THAT CAN RESULT IN WIRE BREAKS AND OR WIRE SURFACE DAMAGE!
- Drawing dies in sets so each complete set is properly managed and reworked as necessary?---no THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EACH DIE IS VERY IMPORTANT. IF YOU ARE NOT MANAGEING YOUR DIES YOU ARE JUST CREATING A WHOLE HOST OF PROBLEMS.
- Drawing dies not replaced as individuals and not left at or lying around the machine for the operators to reuse (good or bad) at will?---no DOES THIS NO MEAN THAT YOU DO OR DO NOT CONTROL THE DIES.
- Carbide drawing dies as recommended by the die supplier for 6101 alloy? (Generally a shorter bearing surface.)---partially but we are trying to use diamond dies. WHEN MIXING DIES REMEMBER THAT CARBIDES WEAR FASTER THAN DIAMOND DIES (NORMALLY) AND IF YOU DO NOT KEEP ON TOP OF THE CONDITIONS, THE CARBIDES, WHEN THEY WEAR THE WIRE ENTERING THE DIAMOND DIE MAY BE OVERSIZED, GROOVEDS, ETC AND THIS PUTS EXTRA STRESS ON THE DIAMOND DIE.
-Adequate lubrication to each of the dies.---partially IF YOU KNOW YOU DO NOT HAVE ADEQUATE LUBRICATION TO EACH DIE WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR? ADEQUATE LUBRICATION FLOW IS IMPERATIVE IF YOU WANT TO HAVE ANY DEGREE OF SUCCESS AT ALL!!!!
- Dies aligned properly?---yes
- Die holders of robust design so there is no deflection when running?---yes
- Any unusual noises coming from the machine when running or jogging?---yes SO WHAT IS THIS NOISE? WHAT DOES IT SOUND LIKE? IS IT CAUSED BY THE WIRE/ROD SLIPPING, CHIRPING DUE TO GROOVES, ETC?
- Do the operators crack the lubricant supply open slightly when jogging to ensure that the dies are properly lubricated?---yes

- Is this a taper drafted machine?---no
- Are you drafting the machine according to its design and manufacturers recommendation?---yes
- Are you taking a larger reduction at the entrance die?---no
- Where does the wire normally break? (Say the last 3 dies?)---80- to 85 % breakages are at last 2 dies WHAT DO THE BREAKS LOOK LIKE? DID YOU CHECK THE DIAMETER OF THE WIRE COMING OUT OF THE DIE BEFORE THE BREAK? WHAT ABOUT THE SURFACE CONDITION OF THE WIRE. CAN YOU TELL IF THE WIRE MAY HAVE CROSSED OVER ON THE CAPSTAN AND BROKE?
- How are you welding the rod?---cold pressure welding

these are the informations i can tell you. What i need the same thing?

what is the main reason for these breakages--a mechanical or a metallurgical....

FROM WHAT YOU HAVE TOLD US IT LOOKS LIKE YOU HAVE A WHOLE BUNCH OF PROBLEMS. MY SUGGESTION WOULD BE TO MAKE A LIST OF PROBLEMS (SEE ABOVE) AND THEN MAKE A LIST OF WAYS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEMS. I WOULD START WITH THE ONE THAT EASIEST TO CORRECT AND DO THAT. I WOULD TRY TO CORRECT EACH PROBLEM STARTING WITH THE EASIEST AND PROGRESSING TO THE MOST DIFFICULT.
YOU’VE DOCUMENTED YOUR PROBLEMS, TAKE STEPS TO START CORRECTING.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.276 seconds