Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: resistance annealing of brass fine wire

resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1520

hello ,

We produce brass wire in the size of 0.2 mm . The input is 1.2 mm output 0.2 mm, it then passes through the online resistance annealer. My problem is that the tensile strength is not uniform and secondly the straightness keeps changing. We are alloyed only 10 mm offset per meter .

Your inputs would be appreciated.

regards

Kamal
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1521

Please note the last line above as we are allowed only a 10 mm deviation per meter length.

Thanks
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1522

Kamkat

Did you ever study this particular WAI Forums thread?

www.wirenet.org/forum/viewmessages.cfm?Forum=12&Topic=470

Sincerely,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1523

Hi vettecoupe ,

Yes I did see this article , unfortunately its a totally different problem he faces.

My problem is with fine wire, consistent tensile in the online annealer and straightness of the wire.

The wire is straight while threading the machine, but when we engage the wire on the spool and run at about 900 meters per minute the wire comes out in the shape of an S. the dies are locked in place so there is no movement of dies.

Can any one throw some light on:

1. The number of wraps before and after the die.

2. Is a 3 groove pulley required after the final capstan?

3. What should be the differential speed of the final capstan/line speed and the annealing contact pulleys?

4. Any thing else I might be missing which is critical to uniform straightness and tensile strength.

Thanks in advance.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1524

What do you call fine wire??
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: resistance annealing of brass fine wire 2 years 9 months ago #1525

We are looking at a size range of 0.1 mm to 0.3 mm as fine wire.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.312 seconds