Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

TOPIC: %CO PROBLEM

%CO PROBLEM 2 years 11 months ago #1696

I have some problems with %CO in Melting Furnace, Upper Launder, Slag Vessel, Holding Furnace, Lower Launder and Tundish. I already adjusting %CO lower from it's minimum standard to reach oxygen ppm above 300. But oxygen ppm become drastically unstable (in the range of 200-350 ppm). Is it possible that this problem caused by gas and air supply regulator system to Furnace? Which component is should be a best %CO refference? Anyone can help me?

HERRY
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: %CO PROBLEM 2 years 11 months ago #1697

Hi Herry,

Could you please give us a little more information about your overall system. What metal you are casting? Your overall casting system? (Such as Properzi, Contirod or Southwire etc.)

We are guessing you are discussing a continuous copper casting and rolling Krupp-Hazlett-Contirod system or something very similar but of course we cannot see what you see or what you think is obvious.

Please see www.hazelett.com/casting_machines/index.php for a drawing. We are not entirely sure where your upper launder is but presumably it is level controlled and between your melting furnace and your holding furnace.

Please advise.

Thank You.

Kindest regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: %CO PROBLEM 2 years 11 months ago #1698

the system of SCR machine is :
Melting Furnace(0.6-1.2%CO)-->Upper Launder(0.4-1.0%CO)-->Slag Vessel(0.1-1.0%CO)-->Holding Furnace(0.4-1.0%CO)-->Lower Launder(0.4-0.8%CO)-->Tundish(1.0-2.5%CO). My present %CO refference is Lower Launder. So if oxygen ppm is lower than 250, i reducing all %CO except in lower launder untill i get stable oxygen ppm. I am affraid that CO problem has significance influence to central burst or cast bar porosity. I assumed the central burst sources is from casting process parameters: carbon coating, water cooling, casting water pressure, casting water temperature and tundish temperature. I already maintain all parameters in the range of normal standard but central burst problem sometimes occured. Is there any fixed standarization on casting parameters? Please advise

HERRY
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: %CO PROBLEM 2 years 11 months ago #1699

Hi Herry,

I invite you to contact Southwire directly for information regarding operational issues on your SCR system. You may contact me or the project manager from your project.

In most cases, we are able to provide enough information through email correspondence to help resolve operational issues; however, in rare cases where this is not possible, we have field service engineers that can be available to visit your plant site to investigate and help resolve any problem you may have.

James D. Cooper
Sales Manager
SCR Technologies
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: %CO PROBLEM 2 years 11 months ago #1700

Adjusting co% below lts limit can be harmful to furnace refractories as it overheats refractory & reduces refractory life. If your co% is varing during change of firing rate of melting furnace, it is problem of some of the gas regulator.
It also depends upon what material you are loading in melting furnace. (Cathodes, cut bar scrap, wire scrap).
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.188 seconds