Search - Content
Search - People/Events
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

TOPIC: Porosity Test

Porosity Test 9 months 2 weeks ago #2745

I want to know, is there any instrument to check porosity in copper cast bar or in copper rod.

We are producing 8mm copper rod by Continuus Properzi. Our line speed is 12.5 meters/minute.

We are facing a lot of wire breakage complaints regarding holes inside the copper and porosity.

Now we are checking porosity by cutting cast bar piece and etching with HNO3, but its taking more time and it is not a proper test.

Is there any instrument for continues monitoring inside holes or porosity in hot cast bar like we check physical defects on rod by Institut Dr. Foster Eddy Current Defectomat?
Last Edit: 9 months 2 weeks ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Porosity Test 9 months 2 weeks ago #2746

Hello Mr. Dhaka,

Instead of trying to find defects in the cast bar, I suggest you go back and find out why you are having problems with your caster. The place to start with this project is to contact Properzi and develop a repair program. I suspect your caster and other related components are overdue for an overhaul.
Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 9 months 2 weeks ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: Porosity Test 9 months 2 weeks ago #2747

Thanks a lot Peter Sir,

We already checked all our parameter like melt temp, hydrogen, sulfur, casting cooling like this.

Definitely we will contact Properzi.
Last Edit: 9 months 2 weeks ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.194 seconds