Wirenet Image Band
wirenet.org mobile image band

WAI Forums

Joomla

× Questions concerning iron and steel, steel making, rod rolling, galvanizing, springs, nails, fencing, and patenting go here.

Wire drawing

More
6 years 9 months ago #1159 by Archived Forum Admin
In finish drawn wire of dia 2.2 mm from high carbon 5.5 mm wire rod, carbon percentage 0.65%, tensile 1700 N/mm², we have torsions 20. Can I increase the torsions with slight change in drawing process?

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1160 by Archived Forum Admin
Replied by Archived Forum Admin on topic Wire drawing
One way to increase torsion is to improve the cooling of the drawing blocks,the more heat is removed from the wire the more torsions obtain

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1161 by Archived Forum Admin
Replied by Archived Forum Admin on topic Wire drawing
Very Thanks indeed Eduardo Anaya, could there be more methods to achieve greater torsion, we have finishing speed of 3 meter per second at final draft, acid cleaning with phosphate + lime quoting at perparation stage.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
6 years 9 months ago #1162 by Archived Forum Admin
Replied by Archived Forum Admin on topic Wire drawing
Another way to do it is to draw the wire increasing the number of dies or pases this would help. If tensile required accepts lower carbon on the rod this will also help

Eduardo Anaya
Senior Consultant
INDEPA S.C.
Mexico City
Tel(011-52)555-407-7451
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.166 seconds

Gallery

 

Contact us

The Wire Association Int.

71 Bradley Road, Suite 9

Madison, CT 06433-2662

P: (203) 453-2777