Wirenet Image Band
wirenet.org mobile image band

WAI Forums

Joomla

× Nonferrous topics such as copper and aluminum, annealing, etc. go here.

Copper Casting Problem

More
5 years 8 months ago #1730 by Archived Forum Admin
Good Morning,

We need some help with copper rod casting.

We are producing 8mm copper rod by Continuus Properzi. Our line speed is 12.5 meters/minute.

We are receiving a lot of customer complaints regarding holes inside the rod (porosity) and resulting tensile breaks. (At around 1mm to 0.8mm during wire drawing.)

We are maintaining the oxygen range 300-360 ppm and the melt temperature at 1100C to 1120C. Our rod has hydrogen range of 0.1 ppm to 1 ppm.

Kindly suggest a solution for us.
Thank you.

Regards,
Sanjay

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
5 years 8 months ago #1731 by Archived Forum Admin
Hello Sanjay;

a) Please download and carefully read this PDF file titled "Caster Filtration for Continuous Cast Copper Rod" by Mr. Gary L. Spence of Encore Wire. It can be found at: www.copperworld.net/copper/images/stories/caster.pdf

b) Please note the title "Wire Quality" about halfway down and re-read what it says about center-line voids and resulting "cuppy wire or central burst breaks during subsequent wire drawing." This is where your problems lie if indeed you are experiencing center-line voids inside your rod.

Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay
Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
519 641- 3212
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dr Ravindra Kumar

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.294 seconds

Gallery

 

Contact us

The Wire Association Int.

71 Bradley Road, Suite 9

Madison, CT 06433-2662

P: (203) 453-2777